Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Day #55

My own personal waterfall... ugh. laundry. The bane of my existence. 
Shutter: 1/200. Ap: 6.0. ISO: 800
(Built in flash used)

Day #54

I shot my gun... wow, I'm punny.. 
Shutter: 1/10. Ap: 5.0. ISO: 1600

Monday, February 22, 2010

Day #53

Bradford's feet.. I was able to take some photos of the Nelsons today.. unfortunately it was a nasty day outside, and we couldn't do all we had wanted to, but some of them turned out pretty sweet. I can't believe how big this little guy is getting!!!
Shutter: 1/60. Ap: 5.3. ISO: 800

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Day #52

My gorgeous flowers I got from an amazing man for my birthday!!! :) 
Shutter: 1/13. Ap: 4.5. ISO: 1600

Day #51

My awesome present from Jaime... Necklace from Indonesia!! I love it! sooo my style!! Thanks Jaime!
Shutter: 1/13. Ap: 4.5. ISO: 1600

Day #50

Birthday dinner with the family! I LOVE tapas!! Eclipse Di Luna in Atlanta is sooo delicious! My mom and sister and discussing dessert after the amazing tapas dishes... 
Shutter: 1/8. Ap: 4.5. ISO: 1600

Friday, February 19, 2010

Day #49

The wheat on my fireplace.. I love wheat! Many parts make up one stalk.. 
Shutter: 1/15. Ap: 4.5. ISO: 1600

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Day #48

So, I referenced this passage with one of the other posts, and looking back on my time in Colorado, I sit here, and I am simply amazed at the beauty of God in nature. He is remarkable! I think as we look at creation and the splendor that unfolds, we should see the splendor of HIM! 
Shutter: 1/125. Ap: 5.0. ISO: 1600

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Day #47

Lauren's shovel outside her house.. Not something I have ever had to have "on the ready" outside my home.. I loved being around all of the snow! 
Shutter: 1/200. Ap: 7.1. ISO: 400

Day #46

On the way to the slopes of Breckenridge... beautiful!
Shutter: 1/800. Ap: 10. ISO: 200

Day #45

Couldn't pick one from this sunset I got to watch on the drive back from Winter Park after skiing.. BEAUTIFUL!!!! Thank you Lord for these masterpieces you create for us daily! "The Heavens declare the glory of God and the skies proclaim the work of His hands" Psalm 19:1
Shutter: 1/100. Ap: 9.0. ISO: 800

Day #44

Still tons of flights were cancelled the next morning, and I caught a pic of this guy waiting while watching the sunrise.. It really was beautiful!
Shutter: 1/250. Ap: 5.6. ISO: 400

Day #43

Unedited version

With Holga-ish quality added
Which is better??
My flight to Colorado was cancelled, so I took some shots on the way to the hotel to stay overnight before my early morning flight out the next morning.. downtown ATL was beautiful in the snow! :)
Shutter: 1/15. Ap: 5.6. ISO: 800

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Day #42

Ok, So, before you even look at these, just know that I'm not going for a spectacular photo or anything here.. just playing with long exposures and a mini-maglite! haha.. I think they turned out rather funny, so, I thought the night before I head out of town for Colorado, I would share with you all something that made me laugh and have a good time while I was procrastinating from packing! Hopefully my next photo will be in the Rockies!!!!! YAY!!! :)

A ghost! Ahh!! :) 
Shutter: 15 seconds. Ap: 7.1. ISO: 200

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Day #41

I don't technically own Alpacas... but my parents do! 
(It still makes me laugh!!)
Shutter: 1/125. Ap: 5.6. ISO: 400

Day #40

Chateau Elan... From the vineyard's point of view.. 
Shutter: 1/125. Ap: 6.3. ISO: 400

Monday, February 8, 2010

Day #39

This is what I got to see as I was walking out of work tonight... ahh... I love the creator.. He's pretty beautiful!
Shutter: 1/250. Ap: 6.3. ISO: 200

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Day #38

In case you didn't know, I have an obsession with trees... There are many reasons for this obsession, as well as spiritual ties to my intrigue of them.. You may ask me about this if you'd like.. haha :)
Shutter: 1/60. Ap: 6.3. ISO: 400

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Day #37

Such a perfect Saturday.. I love days when my pup can go wherever I go.. 
Shutter: 1/80. Ap: 5.6. ISO: 1600

Friday, February 5, 2010

Day #36

The secret door.. I kinda like the intrigue that this shot evokes in me.. hmm..
Shutter: 1/80 Ap: 6.3 ISO: 400

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Day #35

Themes are easy! haha. 
Barn Day 4
Shutter: 1/100. Ap: 6.3. ISO: 800

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Day #34

Theme continues... Barn Day 3
Shutter: 1/80. Ap: 6.3 ISO: 800

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Day #33

Going to try a theme approach to this... 
Barn day 2.. 
Shutter: 1/100. Ap: 6.3. ISO: 200

Monday, February 1, 2010

Day #32

I feel like there are no words for this photo.. This is a broken down, overgrown house in Rabun County... Such desolation and beauty in the same image. 
 Shutter:1/800 Ap:7.1 ISO:200

Day #31

I've made it a month! :) only 11 more to go! I can do this!!
Nate Currin Band at Smith's Olde Bar in Atlanta
 Such a great night with great friends! (Great music too!) 
Shutter: 1/30. Ap: f5.6. ISO: 1600

BONUS pics!